Board Meeting Highlights - September 20, 2017

Election October 16, 2017 – Trustee Nominations, Joint Elections, and Advance Polls

OFFICIAL NOMINATIONS received for School Board Elections September 18th, 2017:

Offices(s)

Number of Vacancies

Name of candidate

Ward or Electoral

Division Number

(if Applicable)

Berry Creek

1

Holli Jean Smith

WARD 1

Hanna Urban

2

Lindsay Bond

Shauna Davies

Angie Warwick

WARD 2 – Subdivision 1

Hanna Rural/Youngstown

1

Tammy Rae Burns

Scott MacPherson

WARD 2 – Subdivision 2

Veteran

1

Marsha Tkach

WARD 3 – Subdivision 1

Consort/Altario

1

Barry Davis

WARD 3 – Subdivision 2

Morrin

1

Gwen Hampton

WARD 4 – Subdivision 1

Delia

1

Shandele Gail Evelyn Battle

Janice Lee Hoover

Serenity Aymara Lynn Wood

WARD 4 – Subdivision 2

 

SCHOOL BOARD TRUSTEE ELECTIONS & ADVANCE POLLS

Hanna Urban (Ward 2, Subdivision 1)

Advance Vote

Thursday, October 5th, 2017

12:00 pm (Noon) – 6:30 pm
Hanna Town Office – Council Chambers (302 – 2nd Ave West, Hanna)

Election Day

Monday, October 16th, 2017 

10:00 am – 8:00 pm

Hanna Community Centre (503 – 5th Avenue West, Hanna)

Hanna Rural/Youngstown (Ward 2, Subdivision 2)

Advance Vote

Thursday, October 5th, 2017

12:00 pm – 6:30 pm
Village of Youngstown Office (218 Main Street, Youngstown) and PLRD Central Office (101 Palliser Trail)

Election Day

Monday, October 16th, 2017 

10:00 am – 8:00 pm

Hanna Community Centre (503 – 5th Avenue West, Hanna) and Village of Youngstown Office (218 Main Street, Youngstown)

Delia (Ward 4, Subdivision 2)

Advance Vote

Wednesday, October 11th, 2017

3:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Village of Delia Office (218 Main Street, Delia)

Election Day

Monday, October 16th, 2017 

10:00 am – 8:00 pm

Delia Community Centre (212 Main Street, Delia)

Valid photo identification will be required. To determine what is considered valid photo ID, please visit: http://www.municipalaffairs.alberta.ca/voter-identification-requirements


2016-2017 PLRD #25 Scholarship Recipients

Ida Fielding Bursary

David Lenfesty

Tanner White

J.C. Charyk School

J.C. Charyk School

Kush Memorial

Graysen Fryberger

Berry Creek Community School

PLRD Achievement

Jordan Moench

Garrett Garlock

Jaclyn Pickerell

J.C. Charyk School

Youngstown School

Altario School

PLRD Distinction

Levi Hampton

Morrin School

PLRD Education

Saige Hall

Delia School

Special Areas # 2 Bursary

Garrett Garlock

Mareena Hein

Youngstown School

J.C. Charyk School

The Prairie Land Board of Trustees would like to congratulate and send best wishes to all the successful candidates.


PLRD Inclusivity Project

Participation in the PLRD Inclusivity Project contest will provide high school students with an opportunity to react positively to unjust circumstances and make a positive impact on the lives of others.

Students will design and implement a project that will promote greater inclusivity and challenge the norms of society that will create a legacy of positive change. As a result of participation in this project, students will have the opportunity to:

  • identify a need in society, specific to the notion of inclusivity
  • become Agents of Change as they positively impact society
  • effectively demonstrate the impact of their project to a panel of judges using the presentation style of their choice.

Judging will begin October 20, 2017 and the grand prize for the team will be a two-week cultural immersion trip to Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates at the Maplewood International School. 


Acceptance of Mediator Recommendation Re: CUPE

The Board passed a motion that the mediated memorandum of agreement between CUPE Local #5829 and PLRD for the term of September 1, 2015 to August 31, 2018 be ratified.  The wage rate increases will be for 2015 a 2% increase, 2016 a 1% increase, and 2017 a 1% increase. 


Coaches Clinic

A volleyball coaching clinic was held at Delia School on September 12, 2017.  The Board would like to thank Jeff and Sara-lynn Stel for instructing the clinic and Patrick May for facilitating a concussion awareness seminar.  The next coaching clinics will be for basketball on December 12 at J.C. Charyk Hanna School and April 24 for track and field in Consort. 

 

For additional information please contact: Cam McKeage, Superintendent of Schools, Prairie Land Regional Division #25  403.854.4481